Privacy Policy

This statement describes the personal information we collect on this website and how we use it. We have notified the Information Commissioner’s Office of our use of personal data. ARMA may change this policy when required by updating this page. You therefore should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 January 2016.

This policy only applies to the ARMA Awards website and not to any other website to which we provide links.

The Association uses electronic communication (email and this website) as its primary means of communications with members and other users of its services, as well as between members of its Board of Directors and its subcommittees.

For certain uses of this website, we collect and store personal information if you submit a nomination form (your name and contact details) – mainly in connection with the nomination process.

Personal Information

We may provide your details to third parties in the interests of developing and delivering membership services.  These third parties must adhere to this Privacy Policy and relevant Data Protection legislation to ensure data is used only for the intended purpose i.e. the provision of an ARMA membership service. Under no circumstances will the third party be permitted to us the data for any other purpose.

Viewing and changing your data

ARMA staff can check data on any member if necessary. You can make changes to your own contact data at any time. The only other people who can make changes to existing data are ARMA staff.

As our data is held on a website it can be accessed worldwide. In practice, all pages displaying personal data are password protected; the individuals who can change the data are all in the UK. Fewer than 1% of members are not based in the UK.

Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small text files that are stored by your browser on your computer, mobile phone or other device you use to access websites.  They do not contain personally identifiable information.

Some cookies are essential for the functioning of this site. Some are only require to enhance your experience or inform us about site usage enabling us to improve your browsing experience. You can block or restrict the non-essential cookies using your browser settings. Visit www.aboutcookies.org for more information.

Essential cookies

“__ac” cookie is required to maintain your logged session as a Member of ARMA. This is removed at the end of your sessin, when you close your browser.

Non-essential cookies

We use Google Analytics to anonymously track how people use the site. Google set several cookies (“__utma” to “__utmz”) Some are deleted after the session. The longest remain for two years. More details on the Google website.

The site uses Sharethis.com to allow you to share pages in various social networks. Sharethis.com may also set cookies. More details on the Sharethis website.

The site contains uses a Twitter widget to display ARMA’s twitter feed. Twitter may also set cookies. More details on the Twitter website.

Copyright notice

ARMA(UK)’s website contains material from a number of contributors and, except where otherwise noted, copyright in those materials rests with the authors. It is the intention of ARMA(UK) only to publish material with the permission, express or implied, of the copyright owner. In the event that ARMA(UK) have inadvertently infringed your copyright, please contact the website editor who will remove the infringing material.

Publication of material on the website does not imply permission to copy it or use it elsewhere. If you wish to make use of any material, it is up to you to seek permission of the copyright owner.

Any material used should clearly acknowledge the author and copyright owner.

In particular, databases and other lists of information pertaining to members’ data and contact details are © ARMA(UK).

ARMA make no warranty as to the accuracy or ownership of any material on this website, and accept no liability for any use to which it is put or for any copyright infringement that may arise.

Disclaimer

We aim to provide accurate and current information on this website. However, we accept no liability for errors or omissions, or for loss or damage arising from using the information. We are not responsible for the content of other websites linked to/from this site.

Get Involved

Recognition and celebration of innovation and success is integral to our community spirit. Nominate a colleague or team and say “Well Done!”

Award categories

Our categories reflect the diversity of our profession and the depth and breadth of skills, knowledge and experience required to be an effective research support professional.